Data Analytics · Business Intelligence · Visualization

Turning complex data into clear decisions.

I'm Princewill Ibe, a Data Analyst focused on a browser-based workflow. I turn raw datasets into clean analysis, meaningful dashboards and insights that help people make better-informed decisions.

Open to opportunities Excel · SQL · Power BI
01 / About me

Thoughtful analysis.
Useful outcomes.

I combine structured data work with visual storytelling, keeping the business question at the centre of every analysis.

A browser-first approach to data.

I am a Data Analyst focused on a browser-based workflow. I perform end-to-end data analysis from data preparation and cleaning to analysis and visualization — using tools like Kaggle, notebooks, Google Colab, and Google Sheets. This allows me to deliver accurate insights without being limited by hardware and to verify all results before delivery.

My approach is practical: understand the data, check its quality, investigate patterns, and communicate findings in a way that is easy to understand and act on.

What I bring to a project

01
Data quality first

Clean, validate and structure data before drawing conclusions.

02
Business-focused visuals

Make KPIs, trends, exceptions and comparisons easy to understand.

03
Verification mindset

Check calculations, definitions and assumptions before delivery.

04
Flexible tools

Use spreadsheets, cloud notebooks, SQL and BI tools for the job at hand.

02 / Selected works

Data stories, made visible.

A selection of analytics concepts covering hospital operations, logistics, revenue, fleet performance and risk.

RIVERSIDE HOSPITALHEALTHCARE ANALYTICS
Patient volumeHospital KPI
BillingFinancial view
Care insightsOperations
Healthcare analytics preview
Healthcare analytics01

Riverside Hospital Dashboard

A healthcare analytics concept for reviewing hospital performance, patient activity and financial indicators. Confirm the KPI values against your original dashboard before publishing.

ExcelData cleaningKPIsVisualization
Preview illustration — replace with the original dashboard screenshot for exact visual matching.
LOGISTICS OPERATIONSEXECUTIVE OVERVIEW
Total shipments12,482
On-time delivery92.4%
Total distance648,237 km
Explore logistics performance
Operations analytics02

Logistics Operations Overview

Tracks 12,482 shipments, 92.4% on-time deliveries, 648,237 km travelled, $284,732 revenue and a 2.8-day average delivery time.

ExcelPower QueryPower BIKPI design
SAFETY, FUEL & MAINTENANCERISK CONTROL
Fuel spend$95.59M
Maintenance$5.73M
Incidents170
Explore safety and risk
Safety & risk03

Safety, Fuel & Maintenance

Monitors $95.59M fuel spend, $5.73M maintenance spend, 170 safety incidents and a 37.6% preventable incident share.

Power BIFleetRisk analysisKPIs
REVENUE YIELDLANE ECONOMICS
Total revenue$18.4M
Revenue / mile$2.11
Accessorial share18.6%
Explore revenue yield
Commercial analytics04

Revenue Yield & Lane Economics

Reviews $18.4M total revenue, $2.11 revenue per actual mile, 24,680 lb average load weight and 18.6% accessorial revenue share.

Power BIRevenue analysisExcel
FLEET & UTILIZATIONASSET PERFORMANCE
Fleet assetsFleet KPIs
UtilizationPerformance
DistanceOperations
Explore fleet analytics
Fleet analytics05

Fleet & Utilization

A fleet reporting concept for understanding asset utilization, mileage, vehicle availability and operational performance.

ExcelPower BIModelling
Illustrative preview; add the corresponding original dashboard to verify its KPIs.
DELIVERY & SERVICEPERFORMANCE
Shipments12,482
On-time92.4%
Avg delivery2.8 days
Explore service performance
Service performance06

Delivery & Service Performance

Examines shipment activity, on-time performance and delivery time to help identify service bottlenecks and opportunities.

SQLPower BIExcelReporting
Uses operational figures from the supplied logistics overview; replace with a separate source dashboard if needed.

Portfolio note: these dashboard previews are visual representations created in HTML, not screenshots of the original files. Use the exact source images and verified metrics before presenting them as final client deliverables.

03 / Experience & learning

Built through curiosity and practice.

A combination of quantitative education, professional digital-work training and applied analytics projects.

Education

Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering

Michael Okpara University of Agriculture. Developed quantitative reasoning, research discipline and structured problem-solving.

Professional training

ALX Virtual Assistant Programme

Built practical skills in online research, data entry, organization, communication and digital productivity.

Applied practice

Data Analysis & Dashboard Projects

Practised cleaning datasets, organizing information, calculating KPIs and creating dashboards for operational and commercial questions.

Current focus

Data Analyst Portfolio

Building a focused portfolio of data preparation, analytical reasoning, reporting and visualization work.

04 / Skills & tools

From raw data to useful insight.

My toolkit covers preparation, querying, analysis, data modelling and visualization. The charts below are illustrative self-assessments, not formal test scores.

Analytics capability mix

Illustrative allocation across core workflow areas

360°DATA WORKFLOW
Analysis & interpretation
Dashboards & visualization
Preparation & cleaning
SQL & modelling
Validation & quality

Tools & workflow

Editable visual indicators — adjust to your demonstrated proficiency.

Excel / Sheets
88%
Power Query
80%
Power BI
78%
SQL
72%
Data modelling
70%
Data cleaningData validationExcel Google SheetsSQLPower Query Power BIData modellingKaggle Google ColabNotebooksData visualization
05 / Working principles

The numbers are only the beginning.

Useful analytics should help someone understand what happened, why it matters and what to examine next.

“Good analytics makes a complex question feel clear, visual and actionable.”
✓
Clarity over clutter.
Every KPI and chart should have a purpose.
✓
Context matters.
Trends are useful when linked to a real question.
✓
Trust the process.
Validate calculations before sharing conclusions.
Sample dashboard findings

What the supplied logistics dashboards show

01
12,482 shipments
The logistics overview reports this total alongside 92.4% on-time deliveries.
02
170 recorded incidents
The safety dashboard highlights a 37.6% preventable share.
03
$18.4M total revenue
The revenue-yield dashboard shows $2.11 per actual mile and an 18.6% accessorial share.

These figures describe the supplied dashboard images; they are not independently audited results.

06 / Certifications

Learning that supports the work.

DA

Techsphere Academy Data Analysis Programme

Data analysis training. Add your certificate link or issue date when available.

ALX

ALX Virtual Assistant Programme

Professional digital-work training, research and administrative support.